Three international ladies

Student Visas
and Permits

Home » International Students » Student Visas and Permits

Student Visas and Permits


Study legally while you are in New Zealand

International students need to hold valid student visas and permits from Immigration New Zealand while they study with us.

We must see the original student visa and permit and your passport.

Do not send us your originals in the post or by courier. We bear no responsibility for your original documents if you do this.

For more information on student visas and permits, see Immigration New Zealand’s Web site at https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/options/study

Student Visas and Permits Explained

According to a previously available FAQs page on the Immigration New Zealand Web site, “A visa allows a person to travel to the New Zealand border, and a permit allows them to remain in the country. If someone has a visa, they are usually issued with a permit at the border.”

“Permits expire when a person leaves the country, and, if they wish to return, they will need either a multiple-entry visa or another single-entry visa.”

If you plan on travelling back home while studying with us, we recommend you apply for a multiple-entry student visa.

Working While Studying

According to the Immigration New Zealand Web site, international students:

  • enrolled in “a New Zealand qualification that gains points under the Skilled Migrant Category” may be allowed to work up to 20 hours a week
  • “studying full-time and [whose] course is worth than less than 120 credits” may be allowed to work full-time “during the Christmas and New Year holiday period”.

According to the Immigration New Zealand Web site, qualifications at Level 5 qualify for 40 points under the Skilled Migrant Category.

This means that international students enrolled in the following programmes may be allowed to work part-time (up to 20 hours a week) if their visa allows it:

This also means that international students enrolled in the following programmes with a break over the Christmas-New Year period may also be allowed to work full-time during the Christmas-New Year period if their visa allows it:

International students enrolled in the Certificate in Nail Technology (PC3239) may be unable to work as that qualification is level 4 and is not a National Certificate or New Zealand Certificate and is therefore currently excluded from gaining points under the Skilled Migrant Category.

You can gain more information by speaking with an Immigration New Zealand representative or visiting the Immigration New Zealand Web site at Working on a Student Visa page.

More Information about Working in New Zealand

You can find more information about working in New Zealand through the Immigration New Zealand Web site. Topics include:

We also encourage you to visit and read the NZ Study+Work Web site for more information on studying and working in New Zealand and also the New Zealand Now Web site for more information on working and living in New Zealand.

Launch your beauty career with NaSA

Download a Course Info Pack